TrendCanopy.

AP Top 25: Miami Holds No. 1, BYU Falls After UCF Upset

Miami stayed No. 1 and Ohio State rose to No. 2 in the Oct. 25 AP Top 25 after BYU lost at UCF. Full rankings, the week's upsets and what comes next.

By · AI-assisted, editor-reviewedPublished 6 min read
Wide view of Hard Rock Stadium in Miami Gardens, Florida, with its canopy roof over the seating bowl
Hard Rock Stadium in Miami Gardens, Fla., where No. 1 Miami beat Pittsburgh 52-23 on Oct. 24.Photo: A.J. Lipp / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

The short answer

Miami (7-0) kept the No. 1 spot in the Associated Press college football poll released Sunday, Oct. 25, 2026, with 59 of 70 first-place votes, and was the only team to hold its position. Ohio State moved up to No. 2 after BYU lost in double overtime at unranked UCF and fell to No. 8. Texas made the biggest jump, from 19 to 11, after beating Ole Miss. The next poll comes out Nov. 1.

Key takeaways

  • Top five: Miami, Ohio State, Georgia, Indiana, Notre Dame.
  • BYU fell six spots to No. 8 after a 39-31 double-overtime loss at UCF.
  • Texas rose eight spots to No. 11 after a 34-27 win over then-No. 7 Ole Miss.
  • Seven ranked teams lost in Week 8, five of them to unranked opponents, per NCAA.com.
  • Only Miami, Utah and UCLA remain undefeated, the Miami Herald reported.
In this article

The upsets keep coming in college football, but Miami is holding steady. The Hurricanes stayed No. 1 in the Associated Press Top 25 released Sunday, Oct. 25, and were the only team in the poll to keep the same spot, while Ohio State moved up to No. 2 without playing. The reshuffle followed BYU's double-overtime loss at unranked UCF, which dropped the Cougars six places to No. 8. It was the third straight weekend of major upsets, according to the AP. Here is the full poll, what happened, and what to watch next.

What we know: the full AP Top 25

RankTeam (first-place votes)RecordPointsPrevious
1Miami (59)7-01,7351
2Ohio State (10)6-11,6813
3Georgia6-11,5115
4Indiana7-11,4596
5Notre Dame6-11,4584
6Utah (1)7-01,41310
7UCLA7-01,3989
8BYU6-11,3252
9Kentucky7-11,18512
10Alabama6-21,06313
11Texas5-296619
12Ole Miss5-28717
13Texas Tech6-18618
14Wake Forest6-182217
15LSU6-281318
16Tennessee6-266211
17Florida5-255620
18Houston6-249114
19SMU6-144023
T20Boise State6-142221
T20Northwestern6-142224
22Arizona6-140025
23Missouri5-232922
24Oklahoma State5-2180NR
25Wisconsin5-2125NR

Others receiving votes: Iowa 76, New Mexico 41, Cincinnati 11, Oregon State 10, South Carolina 8, Minnesota 7, USC 7, UTSA 1, Virginia Tech 1. Source: AP poll via NCAA.com.

Bar chart of AP poll points for the top 10 teams on Oct. 25, 2026: Miami 1735, Ohio State 1681, Georgia 1511, Indiana 1459, Notre Dame 1458, Utah 1413, UCLA 1398, BYU 1325, Kentucky 1185, Alabama 1063
Only one point separates No. 4 Indiana and No. 5 Notre Dame.Graphic: TrendCanopy, from AP poll data via NCAA.com, Original graphic

Miami stops the No. 1 curse

The top-ranked team had lost to an unranked opponent in each of the previous two weeks, Texas to Oklahoma and then Georgia to Auburn, the Miami Herald noted. Miami avoided the same fate by routing unranked Pittsburgh 52-23 at Hard Rock Stadium on Saturday.

Quarterback Darian Mensah completed 31 of 37 passes for 387 yards and four touchdowns, posting the highest quarterback rating of the season in Week 8, NCAA.com reported. The Hurricanes are 7-0 overall and 5-0 in the Atlantic Coast Conference, and received 59 of the 70 first-place votes.

The week's upsets

NCAA.com counted seven losses by ranked teams in Week 8, five of them to unranked opponents. Among them, per the Miami Herald:

  • No. 2 BYU lost 39-31 in double overtime at unranked UCF, a week after beating Notre Dame, then ranked No. 2.
  • No. 7 Ole Miss lost 34-27 at No. 19 Texas.
  • No. 8 Texas Tech, previously unbeaten, lost 37-24 to Cincinnati. Cincinnati quarterback JC French IV threw four touchdown passes, NCAA.com said.
  • No. 11 Tennessee lost to South Carolina.
  • No. 15 Iowa lost to Minnesota, and No. 16 USC lost to Wisconsin. Both dropped out of the rankings, while Wisconsin entered at No. 25.

According to the AP, three more top-10 teams lost on Saturday, making 10 in the last three weeks, and three teams ranked No. 1 or No. 2 have lost to unranked opponents over that span.

Texas makes the biggest jump

Texas climbed from No. 19 to No. 11, the largest move of the week, after beating Ole Miss in Austin. The Longhorns led 24-3 at halftime before Ole Miss scored 21 unanswered points and recovered an onside kick with 1:20 left, but an interception in the end zone sealed the win, NCAA.com reported. Quarterback Arch Manning went 18 of 30 for 212 yards with one touchdown and two interceptions. The victory kept Texas' playoff hopes alive after consecutive losses to unranked teams.

Other risers included Utah (10 to 6), Kentucky (12 to 9), Alabama (13 to 10) and SMU (23 to 19). Oklahoma State and Wisconsin joined the poll.

Only three unbeatens left

With BYU and Texas Tech losing, just Miami, Utah and UCLA remain undefeated, according to the Miami Herald. Five undefeated teams entered Week 8 and only three came out of it, NCAA.com noted. Utah also picked up a first-place vote.

Poll points: a historically chaotic stretch

The AP added historical context to this week's poll (via Fox 13):

  • The 10 losses by top-10 teams over the last three weeks tie 2007 and 1959 for the most over any three-week span in poll history.
  • Miami, Utah and UCLA are the fewest unbeaten Bowl Subdivision teams at this point of a season since 1977, according to Sportradar.
  • Miami's win over Pitt was its first game as the No. 1 team since 2002, and its 59 first-place votes were 19 more than a week earlier.
  • Utah took sole possession of first place in the Big 12 by beating Houston and has its highest ranking in seven years. UCLA has its highest in 11 years and has climbed 19 spots over the past five polls.
  • Kentucky has won six in a row and is in the top 10 for the first time since 2022. Alabama avoided its first three-game losing streak since 2007 by beating Texas A&M.
  • Indiana rose two spots after winning at Michigan in overtime, while Georgia and Notre Dame moved after open dates.

Ranked teams by conference

ConferenceRanked teams
SEC9
Big 126
Big Ten5
ACC3
Pac-121 (Boise State)
Independent1 (Notre Dame)

The Big 12's six ranked teams match its record and are its most since Sept. 23, 2012, the AP said.

In and out

Oklahoma State returned at No. 24 after a 57-24 win over Colorado, and Wisconsin entered at No. 25 after beating USC 24-7, its first poll appearance since 2023. Iowa dropped out after a 13-10 loss at Minnesota, and USC, which had its fewest yards and points of Lincoln Riley's five seasons, left the poll for the first time since Oct. 19, 2025.

What's next

  1. Miami at North Carolina. The Hurricanes visit the Tar Heels on Saturday, Oct. 31, at 7:30 p.m. ET on ABC, per the Miami Herald.
  2. Next AP poll: Sunday, Nov. 1. The AP confirmed the date of its next Top 25 release.
  3. Ranked vs. ranked. No. 17 Florida meets No. 3 Georgia in Atlanta. Georgia has won five straight and eight of the last nine in the series, per the AP.
  4. Keep an eye on the unbeatens. With only Miami, Utah and UCLA still perfect, each of their games carries extra weight in the polls.

The bottom line

Miami survived its first test as No. 1, but with 10 top-10 losses in three weeks, the AP's Nov. 1 poll could look very different again. For more sports, read about Kimi Antonelli's U.S. Grand Prix win, Jalen Williams' injury, the 2026 Ballon d'Or and the World Series.

Frequently asked questions

Who is No. 1 in the AP Top 25 college football poll?
Miami is No. 1 in the AP poll released Oct. 25, 2026, with 59 of 70 first-place votes and 1,735 points, according to NCAA.com. Ohio State, which received 10 first-place votes, is No. 2.
Why did BYU drop in the AP poll?
BYU, previously No. 2, lost 39-31 in double overtime at unranked UCF and fell six spots to No. 8.
Which teams are still undefeated?
After Week 8, Miami, Utah and UCLA are the only undefeated teams in major college football, according to the Miami Herald.
When is the next AP Top 25 poll?
The AP said its next Top 25 poll will be released on Sunday, Nov. 1, 2026.

Sources

  1. Texas soars, BYU and Texas Tech fall in latest AP Top 25 rankings · NCAA.com, Oct. 25, 2026
  2. Ohio State replaces BYU at No. 2 in AP Top 25; No. 1 Miami only team to hold its spot in poll · Associated Press, Oct. 25, 2026
  3. AP Top 25 live updates: Every team changed except No. 1 Miami · Associated Press, Oct. 25, 2026
  4. Utah moves up to No. 6, BYU drops to No. 8 in latest AP Top 25 poll (AP) · Fox 13 Salt Lake City, Oct. 25, 2026
  5. Hurricanes remain No. 1 in AP poll after another chaotic college football week · Miami Herald, Oct. 25, 2026
TrendCanopy Editorial Team logo

About the author

TrendCanopy Editorial Team

Editorial team

The TrendCanopy editorial team researches what Americans are searching for, checks the facts against primary sources and publishes clear, sourced explainers.

Spotted an error? Read our corrections policy or contact us. Last reviewed October 26, 2026.

Browse sections